Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously and we will never share your personal data, as the term is defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Personal Data”), with anyone outside of our company. This privacy policy describes what Personal Data we collect.

DANGEROUS SPORTS WORLDWIDE PRIVACY POLICY

Dangerous Sports collect Personal Data to help us to serve you better. We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining and using your Personal Data responsibly. This Privacy Policy addresses the use and disclosure of Personal Data we collect from you. By visiting the Website, or providing your Personal Data to us in another manner, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We do not store customer credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Any Personal Data you provide to us is maintained on secure servers and our internal systems. We collect Personal Data when you register online or update your account, log-in, place an order, opt-in to receive our emails, shop online, participate in a contest, promotion or survey. This Personal Data may include, but is not limited to, your contact information (for example, your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses and phone number) and your credit card information.

In addition to the Personal Data that you voluntarily provide when using our Website, we may also record Personal Data that your web browser routinely shares with websites. This may include your browser type, browser language, Internet Protocol address, software and hardware attributes, the date and time of your visit, the geographical location of the Internet Protocol address, and the pages that you visit. This will generally be anonymous data that we collect on an aggregate basis. We will not try to associate anonymous data with your personally identifiable data.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

When you supply your postal address, either when placing an order, you may receive catalogs by mail from us.

When you place an order on the Website, we use Personal Data obtained as a result to process and track your order and contact you via email, postal mail or phone if we have any questions or concerns regarding your order. If you provide an email address during checkout, you will also receive order confirmation and shipping status emails.

We also maintain a record of your purchases made on any of our websites in order to serve you better. We may combine Personal Data you provide with demographic Personal Data and information that is publicly available. We may also use Personal Data about your product preferences and interests in order to improve our site design and enhance your shopping experience.

When we offer sweepstakes, contests, promotions or surveys, you may be required to provide certain Personal Data so we can notify you if you win and/or fulfill promotional obligations. In these instances, you have the option to receive emails or other communications from us regarding our products, services, contests, and promotions. Even if you have previously chosen not to receive email or postal mail from us, you may still receive information as it relates to the sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey in which you have participated.

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific Personal Data about you if required to do so by law, governmental request, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, administrative orders or other legal process or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order, to prevent fraud, to protect our rights or to protect the users of our Website or the public.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

To enhance your shopping experience, our Website may include links to other websites.

Those websites will have their own privacy policies that you may wish to review. Dangerous Sports has no responsibility for these linked websites.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Cookies are bits of information that we automatically store on your computer if your computer accepts cookies. We use both session cookies, which are deleted after you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your computer until they expire or you delete them.

Cookies do not retain any Personal Data such as your name, address or any financial information, on your computer. We use cookies to recognize you and your preferences in order to improve the shopping process and the Services generally, and to provide you with a customized experience on our Website. SDI places a unique user ID number on your cookie which allows us to access information that we can then use to improve your shopping experience, such as holding items in your shopping bag, accessing your address book, or providing you with customized pages based on your past viewing or purchasing history.

If you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them. In order to disable cookies, please consult your browser’s “help” section for instructions. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a web page. They are sometimes called “clear GIFs” (Graphics Interchange Format) or “pixel tags”.

Web beacons are most often used in conjunction with cookies to monitor activity on our Website. When you visit a particular web page of the Website, web beacons notify us of your visit. Since web beacons are used in combination with cookies, if you disable cookies the web beacons will only detect an anonymous website visit.

PRIVACY OF YOUNG CHILDREN

Dangerous Sports is concerned about the privacy of young children and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from a child under 18. Website visitors are welcome to browse products on DS Store but we do not sell products to children. Any children’s products are for purchase by adults only.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

Without prejudice to the remaining provisions contained in the Terms: we may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and our use of the information we collect including without limitation any of your Personal Data is subject to the Terms, including without limitations the Privacy Policy in effect when we collect that information. Whenever we make a change, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this Website and we encourage you to check our Privacy Policy periodically. If we propose to modify our Privacy Policy in a way that would significantly change the way that we use your information, we will provide you with a meaningful way to opt out of those new uses. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us: By email: info@dangeroussports.com

Effective as of 04/09/2017.